Homeopathic Medicine and the New York State Office of Professional Medical Conduct (OPMC)
[…] It is interesting that, in light of these decisions, in 1994 the New York State Legislature recognized the right of physicians to practice CAM when it amended Education Law 6527 by adding paragraph (e) to subdivision (4) to specifically provide that the law does not prevent a “physician’s use of whatever medical care, conventional or non-conventional, which effectively treats human disease, pain, injury, deformity or physical condition”

The Alternative Medical Practice Act of July 26, 1994 also amended subdivision (1) of section 230 of the Public Health Law by requiring that at least 2 of the 18 physician members of the OPMC be “physicians who dedicate a significant portion of their practice to the use of non-conventional medical treatments who may be nominated by New York state medical associations dedicated to the advancement of such treatments.”

In 2001 Charles Gant, a physician practicing CAM was disciplined by the OPMC resulting in license suspension for five years with the last four years and six months stayed with probation for four years and six months.