Homeopathic Medicine and the New York State Office of Professional Medical Conduct (OPMC)
[…] Passage of the 1994 bill authorized physicians to utilize CAM modalities in their medical practices. It amended Education Law 6527 by adding paragraph (e) to subdivision (4) allowing physicians to utilize, “whatever medical care, conventional or non-conventional, which effectively treats human disease, pain, injury, deformity or physical condition.”

The bill was coupled with changes in Public Health Law Section 230 directing the OPMC to add new members to their ranks, “Two of whom shall be physicians who dedicate a significant portion of their practice to the use of non-conventional medical treatments.”

The OPMC was also directed to utilize experts in non-conventional medical treatments, “If the investigation of cases referred to an investigation committee involves issues of clinical practice.”